WorkersCalc
Oregon · minimum wage

Oregon minimum wage 2027

Oregon's minimum wage is $15.55 an hour. The next rate has not been announced yet.

Rates last checked: 13 October 2026. States announce inflation adjustments through the autumn, so check back.

Your details

Choose a different state

Oregon minimum wage at a glance

Minimum wage now$15.55
2027 minimum wageNot announced
StatusNot yet announced
Portland metro$16.80
Standard$15.55
Non-urban counties$14.55

Oregon adjusts its rates every 1 July. Since 1 July 2026 the standard rate is $15.55, the Portland metro rate $16.80 and the non-urban counties rate $14.55. The July 2027 rates have not been announced.

Frequently asked questions

What is the minimum wage in Oregon in 2027?

It has not been announced yet. The current rate is $15.55 an hour.

How much is Oregon minimum wage per year?

Working 40 hours a week for 52 weeks at $15.55 an hour comes to about $32,344 a year before tax, or $622.00 a week.

Does Oregon have different rates by area?

Yes. Portland metro: $16.80; Standard: $15.55; Non-urban counties: $14.55.

Can cities in Oregon set a higher minimum wage?

Where state law allows it, some cities and counties set higher local rates. Your employer must pay the highest rate that applies to you.

Source

US Department of Labor: state minimum wage laws.

This page gives general information about state minimum wage rates. Many cities and counties set higher local rates, and special rates apply to tipped, young and some agricultural workers. Always check with your state labor department. This is not legal advice.